Every card in the Ridge
Will it fit
Does the Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fit in the Fractal Design Ridge?
Doesn’t fit
No. The Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC is only 4.2 mm of length to spare and 3.5 mm too tall and 8.7 mm too thick for the Fractal Design Ridge.
Length330.8 of 335 mm4.2 mm spare
Height128.5 of 125 mm3.5 mm over
Thickness65.7 of 57 mm8.7 mm over
Exact measurements
| Size | Sapphire | Ridge | Room |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 330.8 mm | 335 mm | 4.2 mm spare |
| Height | 128.5 mm | 125 mm | 3.5 mm over |
| Thickness | 65.7 mm | 57 mm | 8.7 mm over |
Fractal Design's published spec
Rather have it built?
We build the RX 9070 XT into small PCs by hand, each tested and shipped with its own benchmark results.
Questions
- Does the Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fit in the Fractal Design Ridge?
- No. The Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC is only 4.2 mm of length to spare and 3.5 mm too tall and 8.7 mm too thick for the Fractal Design Ridge. Length 330.8 of 335 mm, height 128.5 of 125 mm, thickness 65.7 of 57 mm.
- Where do these numbers come from?
- Fractal Design's published spec; card size from Sapphire's spec page. Checked October 2026. Makers measure differently and connectors add a few millimetres, so treat a tight result as a reason to measure.
Sources
- Case: Fractal Design’s Ridge specifications, checked October 24, 2026. Fractal lists 335 mm length, 125 mm height ('GPU max width') and 57 mm thickness, with 70 mm for the CPU cooler.
- Card: Sapphire’s spec page, checked October 23, 2026.
This card in other small cases
- Cooler Master NR200PDoesn’t fit0.8 mm too long
- Cooler Master NR200P V2Fits26.2 mm of length to spare
- FormD T1 V2.5Doesn’t fit5.8 mm too long
- Fractal Design Era 2Doesn’t fit4.8 mm too long
- Fractal Design TerraDoesn’t fit8.8 mm too long
- Jonsbo Z20Fits32.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A3-mATXFits84.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A4-H2ODoesn’t fit8.8 mm too long
- Lian Li Q58Doesn’t fit10.8 mm too long
- NCASE M1 V6.1Doesn’t fit8.8 mm too long
- NCASE M2Fits28.2 mm of length to spare
- Phanteks Evolv Shift XTDoesn’t fit6.8 mm too long
- SilverStone SG13Doesn’t fit60.8 mm too long
- Sliger CerberusDoesn’t fit0.8 mm too long
- SSUPD Meshroom S V2TightOnly 1.2 mm of length to spare
Other RX 9070 XT cards in the Ridge
- PowerColor Reaper Radeon RX 9070 XTDoesn’t fit2 mm too tall
- PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 9070 XTDoesn’t fit5 mm too long
- ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT OCDoesn’t fit5 mm too tall
- ASUS TUF Gaming Radeon RX 9070 XT OCDoesn’t fitOnly 5 mm of length to spare
- Gigabyte Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16GDoesn’t fit7 mm too tall
- Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 9070 XTDoesn’t fitOnly 4.8 mm of height to spare
Check another pair with the fit checker.
Based on published dimensions, not a guarantee. Check cable, cooler and connector clearance before you buy.