Every card in the Era 2
Will it fit
Does the Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fit in the Fractal Design Era 2?
Doesn’t fit
No. The Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC is 4.8 mm too long and 2.7 mm too thick for the Fractal Design Era 2.
Length330.8 of 326 mm4.8 mm over
Height128.5 of 137 mm8.5 mm spare
Thickness65.7 of 63 mm2.7 mm over
Exact measurements
| Size | Sapphire | Era 2 | Room |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 330.8 mm | 326 mm | 4.8 mm over |
| Height | 128.5 mm | 137 mm | 8.5 mm spare |
| Thickness | 65.7 mm | 63 mm | 2.7 mm over |
Fractal Design's published spec, not yet measured by Respec
Rather have it built?
We build the RX 9070 XT into small PCs by hand, each tested and shipped with its own benchmark results.
Questions
- Does the Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fit in the Fractal Design Era 2?
- No. The Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC is 4.8 mm too long and 2.7 mm too thick for the Fractal Design Era 2. Length 330.8 of 326 mm, height 128.5 of 137 mm, thickness 65.7 of 63 mm.
- Where do these numbers come from?
- Fractal Design's published spec, not yet measured by Respec; card size from Sapphire's spec page. Checked October 2026. Makers measure differently and connectors add a few millimetres, so treat a tight result as a reason to measure.
Sources
- Case: Fractal Design’s Era 2 specifications, checked October 23, 2026. Fractal lists 326 mm length, 137 mm height ('GPU max width') and 48 mm thickness with 70 mm for the CPU cooler, plus 15 mm of stepless central-wall travel, which moves room from the cooler to the card (up to 63 mm thick with 55 mm for the cooler).
- Card: Sapphire’s spec page, checked October 23, 2026.
- The Era 2's central wall slides: room the graphics card gains comes out of the CPU cooler's height, millimetre for millimetre, up to 15 mm.
This card in other small cases
- Cooler Master NR200PDoesn’t fit0.8 mm too long
- Cooler Master NR200P V2Fits26.2 mm of length to spare
- FormD T1 V2.5Doesn’t fit5.8 mm too long
- Fractal Design RidgeDoesn’t fitOnly 4.2 mm of length to spare
- Fractal Design TerraDoesn’t fit8.8 mm too long
- Jonsbo Z20Fits32.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A3-mATXFits84.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A4-H2ODoesn’t fit8.8 mm too long
- Lian Li Q58Doesn’t fit10.8 mm too long
- NCASE M1 V6.1Doesn’t fit8.8 mm too long
- NCASE M2Fits28.2 mm of length to spare
- Phanteks Evolv Shift XTDoesn’t fit6.8 mm too long
- SilverStone SG13Doesn’t fit60.8 mm too long
- Sliger CerberusDoesn’t fit0.8 mm too long
- SSUPD Meshroom S V2TightOnly 1.2 mm of length to spare
Other RX 9070 XT cards in the Era 2
- PowerColor Reaper Radeon RX 9070 XTFits22 mm of length to spare
- PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 9070 XTDoesn’t fit14 mm too long
- ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT OCFits14 mm of length to spare
- ASUS TUF Gaming Radeon RX 9070 XT OCDoesn’t fit4 mm too long
- Gigabyte Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16GTightOnly 2 mm of thickness to spare
- Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 9070 XTTightOnly 6 mm of length to spare
Check another pair with the fit checker.
Based on published dimensions, not a guarantee. Check cable, cooler and connector clearance before you buy.