Every card in the Terra
Will it fit
Does the Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fit in the Fractal Design Terra?
Doesn’t fit
No. The Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC is 8.8 mm too long and only 1.3 mm of thickness to spare for the Fractal Design Terra.
Length330.8 of 322 mm8.8 mm over
Height128.5 of 145 mm16.5 mm spare
Thickness65.7 of 67 mm1.3 mm spare
Exact measurements
| Size | Sapphire | Terra | Room |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 330.8 mm | 322 mm | 8.8 mm over |
| Height | 128.5 mm | 145 mm | 16.5 mm spare |
| Thickness | 65.7 mm | 67 mm | 1.3 mm spare |
Fractal Design's published spec, not yet measured by Respec
Rather have it built?
We build the RX 9070 XT into small PCs by hand, each tested and shipped with its own benchmark results.
Questions
- Does the Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fit in the Fractal Design Terra?
- No. The Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC is 8.8 mm too long and only 1.3 mm of thickness to spare for the Fractal Design Terra. Length 330.8 of 322 mm, height 128.5 of 145 mm, thickness 65.7 of 67 mm.
- Where do these numbers come from?
- Fractal Design's published spec, not yet measured by Respec; card size from Sapphire's spec page. Checked October 2026. Makers measure differently and connectors add a few millimetres, so treat a tight result as a reason to measure.
Sources
- Case: Fractal Design’s Terra specifications, checked October 23, 2026. Fractal's spine table: seven positions, each trading graphics-card thickness against CPU-cooler height; a card taller than 131 mm loses 10 mm of thickness because the side panel narrows toward the top. Length and height from the Terra product page.
- Card: Sapphire’s spec page, checked October 23, 2026.
- The Terra's spine moves: every millimetre the graphics card gains comes out of the CPU cooler's room.
- Length drops to 200 mm if a 120 mm radiator is mounted on the GPU side.
This card in other small cases
- Cooler Master NR200PDoesn’t fit0.8 mm too long
- Cooler Master NR200P V2Fits26.2 mm of length to spare
- FormD T1 V2.5Doesn’t fit5.8 mm too long
- Fractal Design Era 2Doesn’t fit4.8 mm too long
- Fractal Design RidgeDoesn’t fitOnly 4.2 mm of length to spare
- Jonsbo Z20Fits32.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A3-mATXFits84.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A4-H2ODoesn’t fit8.8 mm too long
- Lian Li Q58Doesn’t fit10.8 mm too long
- NCASE M1 V6.1Doesn’t fit8.8 mm too long
- NCASE M2Fits28.2 mm of length to spare
- Phanteks Evolv Shift XTDoesn’t fit6.8 mm too long
- SilverStone SG13Doesn’t fit60.8 mm too long
- Sliger CerberusDoesn’t fit0.8 mm too long
- SSUPD Meshroom S V2TightOnly 1.2 mm of length to spare
Other RX 9070 XT cards in the Terra
- PowerColor Reaper Radeon RX 9070 XTFits18 mm of length to spare
- PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 9070 XTDoesn’t fit18 mm too long
- ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT OCFits10 mm of length to spare
- ASUS TUF Gaming Radeon RX 9070 XT OCDoesn’t fit8 mm too long
- Gigabyte Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16GTightOnly 1 mm of thickness to spare
- Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 9070 XTTightOnly 2 mm of length to spare
Check another pair with the fit checker.
Based on published dimensions, not a guarantee. Check cable, cooler and connector clearance before you buy.