Every card in the Terra
Will it fit
Does the PNY GeForce RTX 5070 Ti OC Triple Fan fit in the Fractal Design Terra?
Tight
Yes, but it's tight: the spine has to move to position 5, leaving 57 mm for the CPU cooler (low-profile coolers only).
Length299.7 of 322 mm22.3 mm spare
Height120.1 of 145 mm24.9 mm spare
Thickness59.7 of 63 mm3.3 mm spare
Exact measurements
| Size | PNY | Terra | Room |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 299.7 mm | 322 mm | 22.3 mm spare |
| Height | 120.1 mm | 145 mm | 24.9 mm spare |
| Thickness | 59.7 mm | 63 mm | 3.3 mm spare |
Spine at position 5 of 7, leaving 57 mm for the CPU cooler.
Fractal Design's published spec, not yet measured by Respec
Rather have it built?
We build the RTX 5070 Ti into small PCs by hand, each tested and shipped with its own benchmark results.
Questions
- Does the PNY GeForce RTX 5070 Ti OC Triple Fan fit in the Fractal Design Terra?
- Yes, but it's tight: the spine has to move to position 5, leaving 57 mm for the CPU cooler (low-profile coolers only). Length 299.7 of 322 mm, height 120.1 of 145 mm, thickness 59.7 of 63 mm.
- Which Terra layout does it need?
- The spine has to move to position 5, leaving 57 mm for the CPU cooler (low-profile coolers only).
- Where do these numbers come from?
- Fractal Design's published spec, not yet measured by Respec; card size from PNY's spec page. Checked October 2026. Makers measure differently and connectors add a few millimetres, so treat a tight result as a reason to measure.
Sources
- Case: Fractal Design’s Terra specifications, checked October 23, 2026. Fractal's spine table: seven positions, each trading graphics-card thickness against CPU-cooler height; a card taller than 131 mm loses 10 mm of thickness because the side panel narrows toward the top. Length and height from the Terra product page.
- Card: PNY’s spec page, checked October 23, 2026. PNY lists 11.80 x 4.73 x 2.35 in (2.98 slots) for its 5070 Ti triple-fan cards; converted to millimetres.
- The Terra's spine moves: every millimetre the graphics card gains comes out of the CPU cooler's room.
- Length drops to 200 mm if a 120 mm radiator is mounted on the GPU side.
This card in other small cases
- Cooler Master NR200PTightOnly 0.3 mm of thickness to spare
- Cooler Master NR200P V2Fits34.3 mm of length to spare
- FormD T1 V2.5TightOnly 0.02 slots of thickness to spare
- Fractal Design Era 2TightThe central wall has to move the full 15 mm, leaving 55 mm for the CPU cooler (low-profile coolers only)
- Fractal Design RidgeDoesn’t fitOnly 4.9 mm of height to spare
- Jonsbo Z20Fits63.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A3-mATXFits115.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A4-H2OTightOnly 0.02 slots of thickness to spare
- Lian Li Q58TightOnly 0.02 slots of thickness to spare
- NCASE M1 V6.1Doesn’t fit9.7 mm too long
- NCASE M2Fits59.3 mm of length to spare
- Phanteks Evolv Shift XTTightOnly 2.3 mm of thickness to spare
- SilverStone SG13Doesn’t fit29.7 mm too long
- Sliger CerberusFits30.3 mm of length to spare
- SSUPD Meshroom S V2Fits32.3 mm of length to spare
Other RTX 5070 Ti cards in the Terra
Check another pair with the fit checker.
Based on published dimensions, not a guarantee. Check cable, cooler and connector clearance before you buy.