Every card in the Era 2
Will it fit
Does the PNY GeForce RTX 5070 Ti OC Triple Fan fit in the Fractal Design Era 2?
Tight
Yes, but it's tight: the central wall has to move the full 15 mm, leaving 55 mm for the CPU cooler (low-profile coolers only).
Length299.7 of 326 mm26.3 mm spare
Height120.1 of 137 mm16.9 mm spare
Thickness59.7 of 63 mm3.3 mm spare
Exact measurements
| Size | PNY | Era 2 | Room |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 299.7 mm | 326 mm | 26.3 mm spare |
| Height | 120.1 mm | 137 mm | 16.9 mm spare |
| Thickness | 59.7 mm | 63 mm | 3.3 mm spare |
Central wall moved 15 mm toward the CPU (max GPU), leaving 55 mm for the CPU cooler.
Fractal Design's published spec, not yet measured by Respec
Rather have it built?
We build the RTX 5070 Ti into small PCs by hand, each tested and shipped with its own benchmark results.
Questions
- Does the PNY GeForce RTX 5070 Ti OC Triple Fan fit in the Fractal Design Era 2?
- Yes, but it's tight: the central wall has to move the full 15 mm, leaving 55 mm for the CPU cooler (low-profile coolers only). Length 299.7 of 326 mm, height 120.1 of 137 mm, thickness 59.7 of 63 mm.
- Which Era 2 layout does it need?
- The central wall has to move the full 15 mm, leaving 55 mm for the CPU cooler (low-profile coolers only).
- Where do these numbers come from?
- Fractal Design's published spec, not yet measured by Respec; card size from PNY's spec page. Checked October 2026. Makers measure differently and connectors add a few millimetres, so treat a tight result as a reason to measure.
Sources
- Case: Fractal Design’s Era 2 specifications, checked October 23, 2026. Fractal lists 326 mm length, 137 mm height ('GPU max width') and 48 mm thickness with 70 mm for the CPU cooler, plus 15 mm of stepless central-wall travel, which moves room from the cooler to the card (up to 63 mm thick with 55 mm for the cooler).
- Card: PNY’s spec page, checked October 23, 2026. PNY lists 11.80 x 4.73 x 2.35 in (2.98 slots) for its 5070 Ti triple-fan cards; converted to millimetres.
- The Era 2's central wall slides: room the graphics card gains comes out of the CPU cooler's height, millimetre for millimetre, up to 15 mm.
This card in other small cases
- Cooler Master NR200PTightOnly 0.3 mm of thickness to spare
- Cooler Master NR200P V2Fits34.3 mm of length to spare
- FormD T1 V2.5TightOnly 0.02 slots of thickness to spare
- Fractal Design RidgeDoesn’t fitOnly 4.9 mm of height to spare
- Fractal Design TerraTightThe spine has to move to position 5, leaving 57 mm for the CPU cooler (low-profile coolers only)
- Jonsbo Z20Fits63.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A3-mATXFits115.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A4-H2OTightOnly 0.02 slots of thickness to spare
- Lian Li Q58TightOnly 0.02 slots of thickness to spare
- NCASE M1 V6.1Doesn’t fit9.7 mm too long
- NCASE M2Fits59.3 mm of length to spare
- Phanteks Evolv Shift XTTightOnly 2.3 mm of thickness to spare
- SilverStone SG13Doesn’t fit29.7 mm too long
- Sliger CerberusFits30.3 mm of length to spare
- SSUPD Meshroom S V2Fits32.3 mm of length to spare
Other RTX 5070 Ti cards in the Era 2
Check another pair with the fit checker.
Based on published dimensions, not a guarantee. Check cable, cooler and connector clearance before you buy.