Every card in the Era 2
Will it fit
Does the PNY GeForce RTX 5070 OC Triple Fan fit in the Fractal Design Era 2?
Fits
Yes. The PNY GeForce RTX 5070 OC Triple Fan fits the Fractal Design Era 2 with 26.3 mm of length to spare.
Length299.7 of 326 mm26.3 mm spare
Height120.1 of 137 mm16.9 mm spare
Thickness48.3 of 53 mm4.7 mm spare
Exact measurements
| Size | PNY | Era 2 | Room |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 299.7 mm | 326 mm | 26.3 mm spare |
| Height | 120.1 mm | 137 mm | 16.9 mm spare |
| Thickness | 48.3 mm | 53 mm | 4.7 mm spare |
Central wall moved 5 mm toward the CPU, leaving 65 mm for the CPU cooler.
Fractal Design's published spec, not yet measured by Respec
Rather have it built?
We build the RTX 5070 into small PCs by hand, each tested and shipped with its own benchmark results.
Questions
- Does the PNY GeForce RTX 5070 OC Triple Fan fit in the Fractal Design Era 2?
- Yes. The PNY GeForce RTX 5070 OC Triple Fan fits the Fractal Design Era 2 with 26.3 mm of length to spare. Length 299.7 of 326 mm, height 120.1 of 137 mm, thickness 48.3 of 53 mm.
- Which Era 2 layout does it need?
- Central wall moved 5 mm toward the CPU, which leaves 65 mm for the CPU cooler.
- Where do these numbers come from?
- Fractal Design's published spec, not yet measured by Respec; card size from PNY's spec page. Checked October 2026. Makers measure differently and connectors add a few millimetres, so treat a tight result as a reason to measure.
Sources
- Case: Fractal Design’s Era 2 specifications, checked October 23, 2026. Fractal lists 326 mm length, 137 mm height ('GPU max width') and 48 mm thickness with 70 mm for the CPU cooler, plus 15 mm of stepless central-wall travel, which moves room from the cooler to the card (up to 63 mm thick with 55 mm for the cooler).
- Card: PNY’s spec page, checked October 23, 2026. PNY lists 11.80 x 4.73 x 1.9 in (2.4 slots) for its 5070 triple-fan cards; converted to millimetres.
- The Era 2's central wall slides: room the graphics card gains comes out of the CPU cooler's height, millimetre for millimetre, up to 15 mm.
This card in other small cases
- Cooler Master NR200PFits30.3 mm of length to spare
- Cooler Master NR200P V2Fits34.3 mm of length to spare
- FormD T1 V2.5Fits25.3 mm of length to spare
- Fractal Design RidgeTightOnly 4.9 mm of height to spare
- Fractal Design TerraFits22.3 mm of length to spare
- Jonsbo Z20Fits63.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A3-mATXFits115.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li A4-H2OFits22.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li Q58Fits20.3 mm of length to spare
- NCASE M1 V6.1Doesn’t fitOnly 4.9 mm of height to spare
- NCASE M2Fits59.3 mm of length to spare
- Phanteks Evolv Shift XTFits24.3 mm of length to spare
- SilverStone SG13Doesn’t fit29.7 mm too long
- Sliger CerberusFits30.3 mm of length to spare
- SSUPD Meshroom S V2Fits32.3 mm of length to spare
Other RTX 5070 cards in the Era 2
Check another pair with the fit checker.
Based on published dimensions, not a guarantee. Check cable, cooler and connector clearance before you buy.