Every card in the Y40
Will it fit
Does the Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fit in the HYTE Y40?
Fits
Yes. The Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fits the HYTE Y40 with 91.2 mm of length to spare.
Length330.8 of 422 mm91.2 mm spare
Height128.5 mmNot published
Thickness65.7 of 95 mm29.3 mm spare
Exact measurements
| Size | Sapphire | Y40 | Room |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 330.8 mm | 422 mm | 91.2 mm spare |
| Height | 128.5 mm | — | Not published |
| Thickness | 65.7 mm | 95 mm | 29.3 mm spare |
HYTE's published spec
Rather have it built?
We build the RX 9070 XT into small PCs by hand, each tested and shipped with its own benchmark results.
Questions
- Does the Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fit in the HYTE Y40?
- Yes. The Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fits the HYTE Y40 with 91.2 mm of length to spare. Length 330.8 of 422 mm, height 128.5 mm (no published limit), thickness 65.7 of 95 mm.
- Is anything not checked?
- HYTE doesn't publish a height limit for the Y40, so that isn't checked.
- Where do these numbers come from?
- HYTE's published spec; card size from Sapphire's spec page. Checked October 2026. Makers measure differently and connectors add a few millimetres, so treat a tight result as a reason to measure.
Sources
- Case: HYTE’s Y40 specifications, checked October 24, 2026. HYTE lists a 422 mm length limit and 4 full slots (95 mm) for the vertically mounted card.
- Card: Sapphire’s spec page, checked October 23, 2026.
- The card mounts vertically on the included riser.
This card in other mid-towers
- Corsair 4000D AirflowFits29.2 mm of length to spare
- Fractal Design NorthFits24.2 mm of length to spare
- HYTE Y60Fits19.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li Lancool 216Fits61.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVOFits95.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li O11 VisionFits99.2 mm of length to spare
- NZXT H5 FlowFits79.2 mm of length to spare
- Phanteks XT ProFits84.2 mm of length to spare
Other RX 9070 XT cards in the Y40
- PowerColor Reaper Radeon RX 9070 XTFits118 mm of length to spare
- PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 9070 XTFits82 mm of length to spare
- ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT OCFits110 mm of length to spare
- ASUS TUF Gaming Radeon RX 9070 XT OCFits92 mm of length to spare
- Gigabyte Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16GFits134 mm of length to spare
- Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 9070 XTFits102 mm of length to spare
Check another pair with the fit checker.
Based on published dimensions, not a guarantee. Check cable, cooler and connector clearance before you buy.