Every card in the North
Will it fit
Does the Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fit in the Fractal Design North?
Fits
Yes. The Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fits the Fractal Design North with 24.2 mm of length to spare.
Length330.8 of 355 mm24.2 mm spare
Height128.5 mmNot published
Thickness3.2 slotsNot published
Exact measurements
| Size | Sapphire | North | Room |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 330.8 mm | 355 mm | 24.2 mm spare |
| Height | 128.5 mm | — | Not published |
| Thickness | 3.2 slots | — | Not published |
Fractal Design's published spec
Rather have it built?
We build the RX 9070 XT into small PCs by hand, each tested and shipped with its own benchmark results.
Questions
- Does the Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fit in the Fractal Design North?
- Yes. The Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 9070 XT OC fits the Fractal Design North with 24.2 mm of length to spare. Length 330.8 of 355 mm, height 128.5 mm (no published limit), thickness 3.2 slots (no published limit).
- Is anything not checked?
- Fractal Design doesn't publish a height or thickness limit for the North, so those aren't checked.
- Where do these numbers come from?
- Fractal Design's published spec; card size from Sapphire's spec page. Checked October 2026. Makers measure differently and connectors add a few millimetres, so treat a tight result as a reason to measure.
Sources
- Case: Fractal Design’s North specifications, checked October 24, 2026. Fractal lists a 355 mm length limit, or 300 mm with a 360 mm front radiator; no height or thickness limit.
- Card: Sapphire’s spec page, checked October 23, 2026.
- With a 360 mm radiator in the front the length limit drops to 300 mm.
This card in other mid-towers
- Corsair 4000D AirflowFits29.2 mm of length to spare
- HYTE Y40Fits91.2 mm of length to spare
- HYTE Y60Fits19.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li Lancool 216Fits61.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVOFits95.2 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li O11 VisionFits99.2 mm of length to spare
- NZXT H5 FlowFits79.2 mm of length to spare
- Phanteks XT ProFits84.2 mm of length to spare
Other RX 9070 XT cards in the North
- PowerColor Reaper Radeon RX 9070 XTFits51 mm of length to spare
- PowerColor Hellhound Radeon RX 9070 XTFits15 mm of length to spare
- ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT OCFits43 mm of length to spare
- ASUS TUF Gaming Radeon RX 9070 XT OCFits25 mm of length to spare
- Gigabyte Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16GFits67 mm of length to spare
- Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 9070 XTFits35 mm of length to spare
Check another pair with the fit checker.
Based on published dimensions, not a guarantee. Check cable, cooler and connector clearance before you buy.