Every card in the North
Will it fit
Does the PNY GeForce RTX 5070 OC Triple Fan fit in the Fractal Design North?
Fits
Yes. The PNY GeForce RTX 5070 OC Triple Fan fits the Fractal Design North with 55.3 mm of length to spare.
Length299.7 of 355 mm55.3 mm spare
Height120.1 mmNot published
Thickness2.4 slotsNot published
Exact measurements
| Size | PNY | North | Room |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 299.7 mm | 355 mm | 55.3 mm spare |
| Height | 120.1 mm | — | Not published |
| Thickness | 2.4 slots | — | Not published |
Fractal Design's published spec
Rather have it built?
We build the RTX 5070 into small PCs by hand, each tested and shipped with its own benchmark results.
Questions
- Does the PNY GeForce RTX 5070 OC Triple Fan fit in the Fractal Design North?
- Yes. The PNY GeForce RTX 5070 OC Triple Fan fits the Fractal Design North with 55.3 mm of length to spare. Length 299.7 of 355 mm, height 120.1 mm (no published limit), thickness 2.4 slots (no published limit).
- Is anything not checked?
- Fractal Design doesn't publish a height or thickness limit for the North, so those aren't checked.
- Where do these numbers come from?
- Fractal Design's published spec; card size from PNY's spec page. Checked October 2026. Makers measure differently and connectors add a few millimetres, so treat a tight result as a reason to measure.
Sources
- Case: Fractal Design’s North specifications, checked October 24, 2026. Fractal lists a 355 mm length limit, or 300 mm with a 360 mm front radiator; no height or thickness limit.
- Card: PNY’s spec page, checked October 23, 2026. PNY lists 11.80 x 4.73 x 1.9 in (2.4 slots) for its 5070 triple-fan cards; converted to millimetres.
- With a 360 mm radiator in the front the length limit drops to 300 mm.
This card in other mid-towers
- Corsair 4000D AirflowFits60.3 mm of length to spare
- HYTE Y40Fits122.3 mm of length to spare
- HYTE Y60Fits50.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li Lancool 216Fits92.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVOFits126.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li O11 VisionFits130.3 mm of length to spare
- NZXT H5 FlowFits110.3 mm of length to spare
- Phanteks XT ProFits115.3 mm of length to spare
Other RTX 5070 cards in the North
Check another pair with the fit checker.
Based on published dimensions, not a guarantee. Check cable, cooler and connector clearance before you buy.