Every card in the Y40
Will it fit
Does the PNY GeForce RTX 5070 Ti OC Triple Fan fit in the HYTE Y40?
Fits
Yes. The PNY GeForce RTX 5070 Ti OC Triple Fan fits the HYTE Y40 with 122.3 mm of length to spare.
Length299.7 of 422 mm122.3 mm spare
Height120.1 mmNot published
Thickness59.7 of 95 mm35.3 mm spare
Exact measurements
| Size | PNY | Y40 | Room |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 299.7 mm | 422 mm | 122.3 mm spare |
| Height | 120.1 mm | — | Not published |
| Thickness | 59.7 mm | 95 mm | 35.3 mm spare |
HYTE's published spec
Rather have it built?
We build the RTX 5070 Ti into small PCs by hand, each tested and shipped with its own benchmark results.
Questions
- Does the PNY GeForce RTX 5070 Ti OC Triple Fan fit in the HYTE Y40?
- Yes. The PNY GeForce RTX 5070 Ti OC Triple Fan fits the HYTE Y40 with 122.3 mm of length to spare. Length 299.7 of 422 mm, height 120.1 mm (no published limit), thickness 59.7 of 95 mm.
- Is anything not checked?
- HYTE doesn't publish a height limit for the Y40, so that isn't checked.
- Where do these numbers come from?
- HYTE's published spec; card size from PNY's spec page. Checked October 2026. Makers measure differently and connectors add a few millimetres, so treat a tight result as a reason to measure.
Sources
- Case: HYTE’s Y40 specifications, checked October 24, 2026. HYTE lists a 422 mm length limit and 4 full slots (95 mm) for the vertically mounted card.
- Card: PNY’s spec page, checked October 23, 2026. PNY lists 11.80 x 4.73 x 2.35 in (2.98 slots) for its 5070 Ti triple-fan cards; converted to millimetres.
- The card mounts vertically on the included riser.
This card in other mid-towers
- Corsair 4000D AirflowFits60.3 mm of length to spare
- Fractal Design NorthFits55.3 mm of length to spare
- HYTE Y60Fits50.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li Lancool 216Fits92.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVOFits126.3 mm of length to spare
- Lian Li O11 VisionFits130.3 mm of length to spare
- NZXT H5 FlowFits110.3 mm of length to spare
- Phanteks XT ProFits115.3 mm of length to spare
Other RTX 5070 Ti cards in the Y40
Check another pair with the fit checker.
Based on published dimensions, not a guarantee. Check cable, cooler and connector clearance before you buy.